Crassula ovata (Jade Plant)


Scientific Name

Crassula ovata (Miller) Druce

Common Names

Chinese Rubber, Dollar Plant, Dwarf Rubber, Friendship Tree, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Japanese Rubber, Lucky Plant, Money Tree, Money Plant, Pink Joy

Synonyms

Cotyledon ovata, Crassula argentea, Crassula articulata, Crassula lucens, Crassula nitida, Crassula obliqua, Crassula portulacea, Toelkenia ovata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

This species is native to South Africa and Mozambique.

Description

Crassula ovata is a popular succulent shrub or small tree with shiny green leaves often edged with red. It grows up to 8.2 feet (2.5 m) tall, sparingly branched at the base, or with a single main stem up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The branches are grey-green with older bark peeling in horizontal brownish strips. Leaves are fleshy, rounded, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide, and grow in opposite pairs along the branches. Flowers are star-shaped, white or pink, and appear in winter in compact rounded clusters.

The specific epithet "ovata" derives from the Latin "ovatus," meaning "egg-shaped" and refers to the shape of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Crassula ovata

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula ovata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained, and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula ovata

Despite its beauty, Crassula ovata is toxic to cats, dogs, and horses, as well as mildly toxic to humans.

Forms and Cultivars of Crassula ovata

  • Crassula ovata 'Crosby's Compact'
  • Crassula ovata 'Gollum'
  • Crassula ovata 'Gollum' f. variegata
  • Crassula ovata 'Hobbit'
  • Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'
  • Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' f. variegata
  • Crassula ovata 'Minima'
  • Crassula ovata 'Obliqua'
  • Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty'
  • Crassula ovata 'Skinny Fingers'
  • Crassula ovata 'Tricolor'

Links

  • Back to genus Crassula
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





The jade plant is a unique succulent that looks like a small tree. Its rounded leaves are a deep, glossy green, with hues of red or blue depending on the variety and the leaves branch out from woody stems. Jade plants can grow white to pink blooms, although they rarely bloom indoors.

This shrubby little plant is easy to propagate and requires very little maintenance. It originated in South Africa but is also popular in Asia as a symbol of luck and fortune. It can easily grow three to six feet high indoors but can also be easily pruned to fit into any size house.


Jade Plant Care: Complete Guide To Growing Crassula Ovata

Bring a little luck, or at least a little beauty, into your home with the gorgeous jade plant, Crassula Ovata. Providing good jade plant care is really quite easy, making them a great choice of houseplant for beginners and experienced gardeners alike.

Jade Plant Care Summary: Plant your jade plant in well draining succulent mix, provide a mix of direct and bright indirect light, and water thoroughly once the potting mix is almost completely dry. Provide temperatures of 65-86°F (18-30°C) and fertilize every 1-2 months during the growing season.

Read on to learn all you need to know about jade plant care. This guide covers all aspects of care, as well as how to prevent and fix the common problems, to keep your jade plant thriving.


Appropriate Soil Mix

Commercially available potting soil mixes designated for use with cacti or succulents are generally appropriate for use with jade, although the plant may benefit from the addition of a small amount of organic matter. A suitable soil for jade could contain 1 part peat moss, 1 part organic matter and 3 parts course sand. If the jade is grown in the style of bonsai, a suitable growing medium could contain 1 part organic material such as coir or pet moss, 1 part crushed cinder or pumice and 1 part crushed quartz, decomposed granite or a similar material.


Watch the video: crassula


Previous Article

Growing cranberries in suburban and garden plots

Next Article

Alocasia problems: the expert answers on the diseases of Alocasia