Kleinia petraea (Trailing Jade)


Scientific Name

Kleinia petraea (R.E.Fr.) C.Jeffrey

Common Names

Trailing Jade, Vining Jade, Weeping Jade

Synonyms

Notonia petraea (basionym), Notoniopsis petraea, Senecio jacobsenii, Senecio petraeus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Kleinia

Description

Kleinia petraea, also known as Senecio jacobsenii, is a creeping groundcover with thick, succulent stems. The stems root along the ground with green, fleshy, egg-shaped and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long leaves that overlap like shingles along the thick stems and blush an interesting purple color in winter. The bright orange, rayless, composite flowers usually appear in fall or winter. If planted next to a wall or in a container, the stems drape downwards up to 4 feet (1.2 m). Uniquely, the leaves and the flower stand upright from the stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established Senecios are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Senecio can be grown from either seed or cuttings. Seeds prefer warm temperatures and constant moisture to germinate. Cuttings are easier and faster. Cut during the growing season, from early spring to fall. Root in sandy soil, in containers.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Senecio.

Origin

Kleinia petraea is native to Kenya and Tanzania.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars, and Hybrids

  • Kleinia petraea f. variegata

Links

  • Back to genus Kleinia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Highlights

Trailing Jade (Kleinia petraea, previously Senecio jacobsenii) (Jeffrey): Bears a strong resemblance to the Crassula Jades, but is in fact unrelated. This variety is native to the highlands of Tanzania and Kenya where it creeps along as a ground cover. In cultivation it also shines in a hanging pots, which allows its thick stems to form a dense cascade up to 4.0' long.

The smooth, spoon-shaped leaves of Trailing Jade stand upright on their stems. Moderate stress from bright sun or cool temperatures (40F-50F) can induce vibrant flushing from lilac to magenta.

This variety is a shy, unreliable bloomer. When they do appear, its showy flowers are bright orange and shaped like a paintbrush, but few find their smell appealing. It is, however, simple to cut the blooms off without harming the plant.


Cactus and Succulents forum→Kleinia petraea, Senecio jacobsenii, not Jade.

Sign-up for our Free Weekly Newsletter from the National Gardening Association:

· Gain access to free articles, tips, ideas, pictures and everything gardening

. Every week see the 10 best gardening photos to inspire your gardening projects

kind of crazy. from Kenya/Tanzania and i read last night not super common.


the only kicker here is i have been researching and cant find any reference to a jade leaf being 3.5" or 4" long. look at the left side of first pic and the right side of second pic and because of glare, theres a massive leaf there, and one of the same size fell off during transport. it does have red edges similar to a jade but i can find no other reference of a jade with such massive leafs. also, there are other leafs that are thinner or smaller. they all dont seem the same or relatively the same size. maybe it is the trailing jade i thought first because it does want to trail i think.

yeah. im leaning towards that trailing Jade (not a jade) becuase this thing wants to trail. will free-willy her soon.

i have had this plant for about 6 mos. i repotted it immediately. drilled drainge in that pot

I control its growth by defoliaging and limiting water and fertilizer in a small pot. It is still outside even when the temperature is below freezing in early morning. However, if your plant has always been indoor, I would not recommend putting them outside now.

Charlinex said: It really looks like my jade plant Crassula Jack Crosby.

I control its growth by defoliaging and limiting water and fertilizer in a small pot. It is still outside even when the temperature is below freezing in early morning. However, it your plant has always been indoor, I would not recommend putting them outside now.

you could be right about that. i saw one 'big alice' thinking maybe because of the 4" leafs i have on mine (3"-4") for a few. otherwise yeah, for sure, and thanks for your input. nice looking jade. a few of mine are getting maroon like that.


Watch the video: Five Plant Favorites ft Trailing Jade and Care Tips


Previous Article

Houseplants on X

Next Article

How to choose a garden sprayer: what models are there and what is better to buy?